CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Franklin de la Torre
Anzco Foods NA
666 Dundee Rd., Ste. 1605
Northbrook, IL 60062

RE: The tariff classification of frozen prepared lamb patties from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. de la Torre:

In your letter dated December 5, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The goods in question are frozen, partially-cooked lamb patties weighing approximately 4.2 ounces each. The ingredients are lamb meat (76%), rehydrated onion, breadcrumbs (wheat flour, water, yeast, sugar, gluten, vegetable oil, salt, DATEM, sodium acetate), egg, whey protein concentrate, salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, spices and sodium tripolyphosphate. The patties are said to have a firm, chunky texture and a meaty lamb taste. They will be packed in foil sleeves, “ready to be removed and heated to >160°F in a microwave, oven or BBQ, then eaten.” There will be 20 patties per sleeve and 3 sleeves per carton, for a total of 60 patties per carton.

The applicable subheading for the above-described prepared lamb patties will be 1602.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood: other, including preparations of blood of any animal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS) U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 20250-3700 Tel.: 1-888-MPHotline or (202) 720-6240 Email: [email protected] Website: www.fsis.usda.gov

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division